Little Hawk
Active Member
Howdy:
Our good pal Chris Bos sent out this draft agenda for the next meeting.
Hope to see many of you there.
Fall Post-Season Meeting
AGENDA
Wednesday November 4th, 2009 – start time 7:00 PM
Sandman Hotel - Orchid Room,
2852, Douglas Street, Victoria, BC
Chair: Christopher Bos
Presiding for DFO: Bill Shaw
7:00 PM Call to Order, Introductions, Adoption of Agenda
7:10 PM Race Rocks Marine Protected Area Presentation
Glen Rasmussen, DFO A/ICZM Coordinator, Georgia Basin
20 mins presentation – 10 mins Q and A
7:40 PM Salmon Post Season Review – DFO Stock Assessment
ET Fraser, Chinook, Coho and Pinks
8:05 PM Halibut, Lingcod and Rockfish Post Season Review
Bill Shaw, DFO Recr. Sportfish Coordinator
8:30 PM 10-minute bio break
8:40 PM DFO Enforcement Activity Report for Area 18, 19, 20 and Swiftsure
Larry Paike or Stephan Beckmann DFO Conservation & Protection
9:00 PM Brief Updates on Various Processes and Policy Development
Halibut Allocation, Crabs, Prawns, Visions Document, SEP
and Pink salmon net pen program
Chris Bos and Thomas Cole
9:20 PM Questions from the floor
9:30 PM - Meeting adjourned
Our good pal Chris Bos sent out this draft agenda for the next meeting.
Hope to see many of you there.
Fall Post-Season Meeting
AGENDA
Wednesday November 4th, 2009 – start time 7:00 PM
Sandman Hotel - Orchid Room,
2852, Douglas Street, Victoria, BC
Chair: Christopher Bos
Presiding for DFO: Bill Shaw
7:00 PM Call to Order, Introductions, Adoption of Agenda
7:10 PM Race Rocks Marine Protected Area Presentation
Glen Rasmussen, DFO A/ICZM Coordinator, Georgia Basin
20 mins presentation – 10 mins Q and A
7:40 PM Salmon Post Season Review – DFO Stock Assessment
ET Fraser, Chinook, Coho and Pinks
8:05 PM Halibut, Lingcod and Rockfish Post Season Review
Bill Shaw, DFO Recr. Sportfish Coordinator
8:30 PM 10-minute bio break
8:40 PM DFO Enforcement Activity Report for Area 18, 19, 20 and Swiftsure
Larry Paike or Stephan Beckmann DFO Conservation & Protection
9:00 PM Brief Updates on Various Processes and Policy Development
Halibut Allocation, Crabs, Prawns, Visions Document, SEP
and Pink salmon net pen program
Chris Bos and Thomas Cole
9:20 PM Questions from the floor
9:30 PM - Meeting adjourned